Shenton Primary School

Empowering and nurturing young minds to achieve excellence



8.9.2020 Parent letter

Outbreak – Advice to Parents

 

Date: 8.9.2020

 

Dear Parent/Carer,

 

We have been made aware that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID 19.

 

We know that you will find this concerning and we are continuing to monitor the situation and are working closely with Public Health England. This letter is to inform you of the current situation and provide advice on how to support your child. Please be reassured that for most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

 

The children and staff who have been in direct contact with the confirmed cases will have received an individual letter and will be staying at home for 14 days. The measures we have put into place have ensured that other class ‘bubbles’ have maintained distancing and can therefore remain open. Your child should continue to attend if they are well.

 

Symptoms of COVID 19

 

The most common symptoms of coronavirus (COVID-19) are recent onset of:

  • new continuous cough and/or
  • high temperature
  • a loss of, or change in, normal sense of taste or smell (anosmia)

 

For most people, coronavirus (COVID-19) will be a mild illness.

 

If your child does develop symptoms, you can seek advice from NHS 111 at https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/check-if-you-have-coronavirus-symptoms/ or by phoning 111.

 

What to do if your child develops symptoms of COVID 19

 

If your child develops symptoms of COVID-19, they must not come to school and should remain at home for at least 10 days from the date when their symptoms appeared. Anyone with symptoms will be eligible for testing and this can be arranged via https://www.nhs.uk/ask-for-a-coronavirus-test or by calling 119.

 

All other household members who remain well must stay at home and not leave the house for 14 days. This includes anyone in your ‘Support Bubble’.

 

The 14-day period starts from the day when the first person in the house became ill.

 

Household members should not go to work, school or public areas and exercise should be taken within the home.

 

If you require help with buying groceries, other shopping or picking up medication, or walking a dog, you should ask friends or family. Alternatively, you can order your shopping online and medication by phone or online.

 

Household members staying at home for 14 days will greatly reduce the overall amount of infection the household could pass on to others in the community.

 

If you are able, move any vulnerable individuals (such as the elderly and those with underlying health conditions) out of your home, to stay with friends or family for the duration of the home isolation period.

 

Further guidance is available at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-stay-at-home-guidance/stay-at-home-guidance-for-households-with-possible-coronavirus-covid-19-infection

 

How to stop COVID-19 spreading

 

There are things you can do to help reduce the risk of you and anyone you live with getting ill with COVID-19

 

Do

  • wash your hands with soap and water often – do this for at least 20 seconds
  • use hand sanitiser gel if soap and water are not available
  • wash your hands as soon as you get home
  • cover your mouth and nose with a tissue or your sleeve (not your hands) when you cough or sneeze
  • put used tissues in the bin immediately and wash your hands afterwards
  • wear a face covering in shops and other public buildings, as well as when advised to in school https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/face-coverings-when-to-wear-one-and-how-to-make-your-own

 

Further Information

 

Further information is available at:

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/

https://www.gov.uk/coronavirus/education-and-childcare

 

We all knew this could happen, and the measures we have put into place are helping to keep us as safe as possible. Thank you for your continued support, in making sure you do not send your child to school if they have any symptoms, and ensuring we all take a test if we develop any symptoms to keep others safe. If you have any further questions or concerns please email or phone the school and we will get back to you. 

 

Yours sincerely

 

Ms Gita

Headteacher